Privacy

Information about data processing

In compliance with art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Personal Data Protection Code) governing protection of persons and other subjects with regard to processing of personal data, we inform you that your data will be processed by our company fairly, legally and transparently, respecting Your privacy and Your rights. . 1. Purposes of data processing The data you provide will be processed for purposes strictly connected to management of requests made via online forms and any services you have requested from us, in compliance with the purpose of your request or for purposes in any case linked and/or instrumental to fulfilment of the services requested. In particular, the data collected will be used by Capta S.r.l. solely and exclusively for the purposes listed below: a) management of requests made via online forms and email; b) fulfilment of our contract with you; c) fulfilment of legal and contractual obligations; d) organisational contract management; e) any external professional collaboration for fulfilment of legal obligations; f) protection of contractual rights. Browsing data During normal operations, the software procedures necessary for the running of this website collect personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects, but which due to its very nature, may permit the identification of users when elaborated and associated with data held by third parties. It mainly regards IP addresses or domain names of the computers of users connecting to the website. The above data are used solely for the purpose of collecting anonymous statistical information about use of the website and to check that it is working properly, and are cancelled immediately after elaboration. The data may be used for ascertaining responsibility in the event of hypothetical IT crimes committed against the Website. Data provided voluntarily by users Non-obligatory, explicit and voluntary sending of emails to the addresses given on this website or compilation of online forms entail subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, fundamental also for answering requests, together with any other personal details in the email itself. The data acquired will be used for carrying out your request. Providing data for the purposes detailed in points b-f is mandatory. As a consequence, refusal to do so may mean Capta S.r.l. cannot comply with the contract itself and relative legal obligations. We inform you that the data subject’s consent is not needed for personal data when they are collected for the following purposes: a) for carrying out investigations as per articles 391 bis – 391 decies of the Italian Penal Code.; b) for enforcing or defending a right in a court of law; c) for fulfilling obligations in a contract concerning the data subject; d) for acquiring precontractual information requested by the latter; e) for fulfilling a legal obligation. Your personal data will be processed within the limits of the General Authorisation of the Italian Privacy Authority no. 6/2014 published in the Official Journal of the Italian Republic no. 301 of 30 December 2014 2. Data processing methods a) The data are processed by the operations or series of operations detailed in article 4 paragraph 1 clause a) of Italian legislative decree no. 196/03: collection, recording, organisation, storage, consultation, elaboration, modification, selection, retrieval, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, cancellation or destruction of the data; b) Processing may entail the use of electronic or other automated means, adopting measures suitable for guaranteeing the security and privacy of the personal data and professional confidentiality. The databases are protected by specific access passwords known only to company collaborators; c) Processing is carried out by the owner and/or controller and those authorised. 3. Disclosure and communication of the data The data will be processed, as part of the services requested, in compliance with article 25 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/03 on “prohibited communication and disclosure” and in other words, without the same being communicated and/or disclosed should their cancellation have been ordered or the time limit reached as per article 11, clause e) which states that the data be stored for the time strictly necessary and therefore no longer than the period of time required for the purposes for which they were collected. The data may be communicated to: professional figures, consultants, external collaborators and, in general, all those to whom communication is necessary for correct fulfilment of the purposes linked to the services requested, and to personnel responsible for the security and maintenance of the electronic systems. These individuals act as autonomous data controllers or, if designated, as External processing controllers. In the latter case, they will receive suitable operating instructions, with particular reference to adoption of minimum security measures, in order to guarantee data privacy and security. The data may also be transferred to EU or non-EU countries as part of the purposes above. The processed data will NOT be disclosed to any other parties without the specific consent of the data subject. 4. Rights of the data subject Article 7 of the Italian Privacy Law gives data subjects specific rights, including the right to receive confirmation from the owner of the existence or not of personal data of which they are subject and communication of the same in intelligible form; the right to be informed regarding their origin, to check the logic and purposes on which the processing is based; the right to ask for the data to be cancelled, transformed into anonymous format or blocked if the data was processed in violation of the law, to be updated, amended or, if so desired, integrated; the right to oppose processing of the same. 5. The owner and controller of the processing The data owner is Capta S.r.l. with operational headquarters in Via Sant'Antonino, 285/b 31100 Treviso, Italy. An updated, complete list of the processing controllers can be requested directly from the data con-troller. To enable a faster response to requests for exercising of the above rights, please send any requests to the following email address info@captasrl.com. NEWSLETTER INFORMATION SIGNING UP FOR THE NEWSLETTER Filling in the requested field adds your name to the mailing list and you will receive news, invitations to events and other content directly to your inbox, automatically and free of charge. INFORMATION FOR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING This privacy information is provided in compliance with article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 - Personal Data Protection Code. The Capta newsletter is emailed to those who have made and will make an explicit request for it by filling in the form on this page and thereby authorising Capta to process their personal data. There is no obligation to provide your personal data. However, failure to do so will mean you do not receive the Newsletter. Purposes of data processing The personal data provided by users are used solely for emailing of the newsletter Data processing methods The data collected are processed using computerised means. Appropriate security measures are followed to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorised access Disclosure and communication of data will be treated incompliance with article 25 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/03 on “prohibited communication and disclosure” and may be communicated to external collaborators and personnel responsible for the security and maintenance of the electronic systems who will act as autonomous data controllers or, if designated, as External processing controllers. The latter will receive suitable operating instructions, with particular reference to adoption of minimum security measures, in order to guarantee data privacy and security. The data may also be transferred to EU or non-EU countries as part of the purposes above. The processed data will NOT be disclosed to any other parties without the specific consent of the data subject. The data controller The data controller is Capta S.r.l. with operational headquarters in Via Sant'Antonino, 285/b 31100 Treviso, Italia. Processing of data connected to newsletter services takes place in the location above and is managed by Capta S.r.l. personnel. Data subjects have the right at ANY moment to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of their data and to be informed regarding content and origin, check correctness or ask for the data to be integrated, updated or amended (art. 7 of the Personal Data Protection Code). In compliance with the same article, data subjects have the right to request that any data processed in breach of the law be cancelled, transformed into anonymous format or blocked, as well as the right in any case and for legitimate reasons to refuse their processing. Requests should be emailed to info@captasrl.com